GOLD2022

Ministry Against the Death Penalty

aka MADP   |   NEW ORLEANS, LA   |  https://sisterhelen.org

Mission

The Ministry Against the Death Penalty fosters creative and reflective programs that awaken hearts and minds and inspire social change. We believe: - in the dignity and rights of all persons and recognize that government-sanctioned killing and the practice of torture is a violation of those rights and a denial of human dignity; - that the criminal justice system in the United States disproportionately affects poor people and people of color; - that prison reform and the abolition of capital punishment will support necessary systemic change. We are committed to promoting compassionate alternatives to the death penalty, including restorative justice and funding for victims’ services.

Ruling year info

1946

Executive Director

Sr. Helen Prejean

Main address

3009 GRAND ROUTE ST JOHN #6

NEW ORLEANS, LA 70119 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Congregation of St Joseph Ministry Against the Death Penalty

EIN

04-3588640

NTEE code info

Civil Rights, Advocacy for Specific Groups (R20)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2023, 2022 and 2021.
Register now

Communication

Blog

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Dead Man Walking: The Journey Continues

Our small organization is not really built around "programs". Instead, everything we do on a daily basis is geared towards creating systemic change. One of the key ways we do that is to educate the public about the death penalty and the criminal justice system through talks. Sister Helen Prejean gives around 100 talks a year across the country, under the title "Dead Man Walking: The Journey Continues".

Population(s) Served
Adults
Young adults

Where we work

Financials

Ministry Against the Death Penalty
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

Ministry Against the Death Penalty

Board of directors
as of 01/10/2023
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board chair

Michael Radelet

University of Colorado, Boulder

Term: 2022 - 2025

Elizabeth Zitrin

Susanne Dumbleton

Barbara Crain Major

Cheryllyn Branche

Rachael Zafer

Cormac Coyle

Judy Rittenhouse

David Cressy

Organizational demographics

SOURCE: Self-reported; last updated 1/10/2023

Who works and leads organizations that serve our diverse communities? Candid partnered with CHANGE Philanthropy on this demographic section.

Leadership

The organization's leader identifies as:

Race & ethnicity
White/Caucasian/European
Gender identity
Female, Not transgender
Sexual orientation
Decline to state
Disability status
Person without a disability

Race & ethnicity

No data

Gender identity

No data

Transgender Identity

No data

Sexual orientation

No data

Disability

No data