Carnegie Council for Ethics in International Affairs, Inc.

New York, NY   |  http://www.carnegiecouncil.org

Mission

Founded by Andrew Carnegie in 1914, Carnegie Council for Ethics in International Affairs is an educational, nonprofit, nonpartisan organization that produces lectures, publications, and multimedia materials on the ethical challenges of living in a globalized world.

Ruling year info

1962

President

Dr. Joel H. Rosenthal

Main address

170 East 64th Street

New York, NY 10065 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Carnegie Council on Ethics and International Affairs

Council on Religion and International Affairs

Church Peace Union

EIN

13-1573954

NTEE code info

Research Institutes and/or Public Policy Analysis (Q05)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2020, 2019 and 2018.
Register now

Communication

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Public Affairs

Population(s) Served
Population(s) Served
Population(s) Served
Population(s) Served
Population(s) Served
Population(s) Served
Population(s) Served

Where we work

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add geographic service areas to create a map on your profile.

Login and update

Financials

Carnegie Council for Ethics in International Affairs, Inc.
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

Carnegie Council for Ethics in International Affairs, Inc.

Board of directors
as of 02/21/2017
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board chair

Stephen Hibbard

Bruce W. Jentleson

Jonathan E. Colby

Kathleen Cheek-Milby

Niovi Christopoulou

Barbara Crossette

Michael W. Doyle

Jonathan Gage

Haris Hromic

Susan King

Violy McCausland-Seve

Amir Pasic

Michael J. Smith

Robert P. Smith

Richard A. Edlin

Anthony L. Faillace

Robert Perlman

Alexander H. Platt

Robert G. Shaw

Maurice S. Spanbock

Eiji Uehiro