SILVER2023

MANHATTAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION

aka MCC Foundation   |   New York, NY   |  http://www.manhattancc.org

Mission

The MCC Foundation (MCCF), a 501c(3) non-profit affiliate of the Manhattan Chamber of Commerce established in 1998, education, technical assistance and promotion for small and mid-size businesses.

Ruling year info

1999

Executive Director

Jessica Walker

Main address

12 E 49th Street 11th Floor

New York, NY 10017 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Manhattan International Development Corporation

EIN

13-4016593

NTEE code info

Management & Technical Assistance (B02)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2022, 2021 and 2021.
Register now

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Small Business Resource Network

The Manhattan Chamber of Commerce Foundation has three full-time Business Resource Specialists and one Technical Support Specialist on staff who go door-to-door, providing free guidance and connections to resources in business strategy, technology, real estate, legal and accounting services, procurement opportunities, marketing, sources of loans and grants, and more. The Chamber has reached more than 12,000 businesses since October 2020; the vast majority have been women-, minority- and immigrant-owned storefront businesses.

Population(s) Served
Self-employed people

Where we work

Goals & Strategy

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

Learn about the organization's key goals, strategies, capabilities, and progress.

Charting impact

Four powerful questions that require reflection about what really matters - results.

Education and activities in support of small businesses to positively impact economic growth and job creation in Manhattan and beyond.

Educational seminars, mentor programs, support of other organizations delivering services to support the small busienss community. Help small businesses understand technology, social media and global strategies to grow their companies and sustain and grow jobs.
Also one-on-one meetings with businesses and with women owned businesses globally.

Utilizing the strengths of New York City's nonprofit sector as well as the private sector in supporting programs to educate small businesses in growing their capabilities. Using social media and marketing to effectively reach the small business community as well as partnerships with local educational institutions.

We have run several programs as noted and feel that we are successfully fulfilling our goals with continued programming in the same sectors plus a new program, Chamber on the Go, to support small businesses in underserved communities in 2016.

Financials

MANHATTAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

MANHATTAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION

Board of directors
as of 01/05/2024
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board chair

Don Winter

Encompass Media Group

Term: 2021 - 2024

Ronald Paltrowitz

Ronald R. Paltrowitz Law

Don Winter

Encompass Media Inc.

Nancy Ploeger

manhattan chamber of commerce

Caroline Kretz

Con Edison

Joseph Kirk

Wells Fargo

Terrence Martell

Weissman Center for Intl Bus.-Baruch College

Sunita Bajaj

MetLife

Louise Shohet

BSC Travel

Britt Wenzel

GCR Group

Ken Biberaj

The Russian Tea Room

Michael Wolff

Eisner Amper