EMPTY VESSEL

aka Empty Vessel   |   Frisco, TX   |  www.evimpact.org

Mission

Empty Vessel began in 2001 and became a 501(c)3 in 2004 serving young people with support and guidance and transitioned into deeper support via music education, appreciation and intervention. This now allows Empty Vessel to address the families of young people deeper emotional, physical and financial needs. Additionally, we are able to help the homeless weekly by feeding and providing "care and essential needs kits. At the same time we sponsor weekly "Adopt-A-Block" programs which provides a small grocery haul of essential food items, cutting lawns, picking up trash ect. in impacted communities.

Ruling year info

2005

Principal Officer

Gerry Todd Van Mansfeld

Main address

8992 Preston Rd. STE 110-236

Frisco, TX 75034 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Empty Vessel Music

EIN

20-0013009

NTEE code info

Youth Development Programs (O50)

Arts Education/Schools (A25)

Music Groups, Bands, Ensembles (A6C)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

EV Home Project

Our involvement in the homeless shelters, half-way houses, prisons and underserved neighborhoods began the day one of our EV Artists walked along the million dollar mile, a stretch of road in Atlanta, Georgia where the authorities claim over one million dollars of drugs were seized over twelve months. This lead us to a heart for the homeless and underserved. Especially true is the plight of young people on the streets and in circumstances where they are in need of intervention and direction.

Homelessness in general increased modestly in the United States in 2019, the second increase in two years. On a single night in 2019, according to the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), 552,830 people were found to be experiencing homelessness in the United States.

-Over 550K People are Homeless

-Half of those are unsheltered

-Youth lacking a high school diploma or GED had over a 300%
higher risk of homelessness .

-Youth in households making less than $24,000 a year had a 150
% higher risk of homelessness.

Population(s) Served

The Music Matters Project is a community-based program for under served and at risk youth in the urban areas of America. The pilot program was established in the Metro Atlanta area and focuses on providing music education, appreciation and intervention to at risk youth from ages 6 to 18. The candidates for the program are drawn from low income families who otherwise could not afford music education outside of any public school program and are considered “at-risk”.

The benefactors of the program experience a knowledge and appreciation of music and also a transformation of hope that will stay with them throughout there adult life, having a direct and positive effect on their well being and the well being of the community at large.

Population(s) Served

Where we work

Our Sustainable Development Goals

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

Learn more about Sustainable Development Goals.

Financials

EMPTY VESSEL
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

EMPTY VESSEL

Board of directors
as of 4/9/2020
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board chair

Gerry Van Mansfeld

Organizational demographics

SOURCE: Self-reported; last updated 04/09/2020

Who works and leads organizations that serve our diverse communities? GuideStar partnered on this section with CHANGE Philanthropy and Equity in the Center.

Leadership

The organization's leader identifies as:

Race & ethnicity
White/Caucasian/European
Gender identity
Male, Not Transgender (Cisgender)
Sexual orientation
Heterosexual or Straight
Disability status
Person without a disability

Race & ethnicity

No data

Gender identity

No data

 

No data

Sexual orientation

No data

Disability

No data