Alabama Asian Cultures Foundation

Birmingham, AL   |  www.alabamaasiancultures.org

Mission

The Alabama Asian Cultures Foundation (AACF) was established to nurture and support artistic and cultural organizations within the Asian communities in the metro Birmingham area, and in the state of Alabama. These efforts will enable Americans of all cultures to enjoy and celebrate Asian arts and cultures. Encouraging interactions among different cultures through education and artistic and cultural programming will promote diversity, and international understanding and friendshia classical Chinese Garden, and an International Friendship and Peace Plaza.

Ruling year info

2006

President/Board Chairman

Mr. Robert Sol Davis

Vice President

Professor Helen Kim

Main address

P.O. Box 660769

Birmingham, AL 35266 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Birmingham Chinese Garden and Asian Cultural Center Foundation

EIN

20-2689262

NTEE code info

Arts, Cultural Organizations - Multipurpose (A20)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (B01)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (S01)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2007 and 2006.
Register now

Communication

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Birmingham Asian Cultures & Food Festival

Annual Asian festival featuring pan Asian entertainment, food, educational programs, a sales bazaar, etc. Purpose is to foster inter-community cooperation and contact in order to build connections and educate the non-Asian public about Asian arts and cultures.

Population(s) Served

AACF sponsors Asian performances, exhibitions, displays, and receptions to enrich the arts and cultural life of the citizens of Metro Birmingham. In the past five years the Foundation has sponsored the H.T. Chen Dance Company from New York; the Chae Hyang Soon Dance Company from Seoul, Korea; musical performance by world-renowned Chinese-Canadian artist of the pipa and guzheng, Madame Liu Fang; the Dragon Arts Studio Puppeteers from Portland, Oregon; exhibition of the earliest known color photos ever taken in China and lecture series "Visions of China: World War II and the Burma/Ledo Road" and an exhibition of UNESCO World Heritage Site panels of Japan entitled, "Insights into the Soul of Japan."

Population(s) Served

The Foundation has participated in or partnered in festivals and relief events either sponsored by other Asian cultural groups or community groups. We have sponsored exhibits at all five Chinese New Years Festivals downtown, three Vestavia International Fairs, Lakeshore Foundation’s pre-Olympics gala honoring the Beijing Olympics, the Indian Cultural Association of Birmingham’s “World Peace Day” and "International Day for Children’s Welfare", and the first Birmingham International Street Fair. We have helped raise funds for Chinese and Japanese Earthquake/ Tsunami Relief efforts.

Population(s) Served

Where we work

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add geographic service areas to create a map on your profile.

Login and update

Financials

Alabama Asian Cultures Foundation

Sign In or Create Account to view assets data

lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

Alabama Asian Cultures Foundation

Board of directors
as of 06/01/2016
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board co-chair

Mr. Robert Davis

Alabama Asian Cultures Foundation

Term: 2013 - 2014


Board co-chair

Professor Helen Kim

Alabama Asian Cultures Foundation

Term: 2013 - 2014

John Florio

Alabama Asian Cultures Foundation

Kevin Keffer

Alabama Asian Cultures Foundation

Mary Peppers

Alabama Asian Cultures Foundation

Lanier Roton

Alabama Asian Cultures Foundation

Victoria Sims

Alabama Asian Cultures Foundation