SILVER2023

Via Collaborative Arts Corporation

embodiment | object | site | text

aka Adrienne Westwood Projects   |   Brooklyn, NY   |  http://adriennewestwood.com

Mission

VIA Collaborative Arts Corporation’s (VIA’s) mission is to develop live, multi-media performances, interdisciplinary work, and installations that conjure and uncover lost tales through the body, develop an intimate relationship with audiences, and celebrate untold narratives. Established in 2004, under the leadership of co-founder, dancer, choreographer, and director Adrienne Westwood, VIA’s work has been presented in parks, theaters and historic homes, as well as through flip books, voicemail, and live and recorded Zoom sessions. Through its educational programming, VIA has also led workshops at colleges and universities, elementary and middle schools, and movement training for professional artists.

Ruling year info

2005

Artistic Director and Choreographer

Ms. Adrienne Westwood

Main address

3109 Beverley Rd

Brooklyn, NY 11226 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

VIA Dance Collaborative

EIN

20-2838552

NTEE code info

Dance (A62)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2023, 2011 and 2010.
Register now

Communication

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Adrienne Westwood Projects

Adrienne Westwood and her long-term collaborators have been creating and presenting work in New York City since VIA Collaborative Arts Corporation's founding in 2004. Their works is intersectional and interdisciplinary, allowing the group to create together with care and intentionality. They invite audiences to consider their full complex histories through experiential, experimental art works and reach communities interested in familial histories, intergenerational trauma, and historically overlooked domestic labor through multi-layered, intricate, and interdisciplinary performances. They have shared these deeply collaborative works in parks, historic homes, flipbooks, voicemail, Zoom, theaters, and most recently, in a box truck. Westwoods work has been called a finely crafted progression (The Philadelphia Inquirer) and is noted for its precision, attention to detail, and unspecific but tangible sense of the barely remembered (Culturebot).

Population(s) Served
Artists and performers
Adults
Children and youth

Where we work

Financials

Via Collaborative Arts Corporation
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

Via Collaborative Arts Corporation

Board of directors
as of 12/05/2023
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board chair

Jefferson Westwood

No Affilliation

Jefferson Westwood

Yvonne Perez-Zarraga

Katie Swords Thurman

Heather Pontonio

Organizational demographics

SOURCE: Self-reported; last updated 11/3/2022

Who works and leads organizations that serve our diverse communities? Candid partnered with CHANGE Philanthropy on this demographic section.

Leadership

The organization's leader identifies as:

Race & ethnicity
White/Caucasian/European
Gender identity
Female
Sexual orientation
Heterosexual or Straight
Disability status
Person without a disability

Race & ethnicity

No data

Gender identity

No data

Transgender Identity

No data

Sexual orientation

No data

Disability

No data