TLC Housing Inc.

Nashville, TN   |  www.tlchousing.org
This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.

Mission

Our mission is to provide: safe, affordable, drug-free transitional housing and essential services to our at risk clients.  Our clients may be in recovery from substance dependence, seeking housing after their incarceration, A&D or mental health treatment, while they attempt to reintegrate into society from around the Middle Tennessee area.

Ruling year info

2007

Principal Officer

Mrs. Carolyn Paulette Neal

Main address

4328 Golden Hill Drive

Nashville, TN 37218 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

TLCHousing LLC

EIN

20-4925789

NTEE code info

Low-Cost Temporary Housing (includes Youth Hostels) (L40)

Transitional Care, Half-Way House for Offenders/Ex-Offenders (I31)

Alcohol, Drug and Substance Abuse, Dependency Prevention and Treatment (F20)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2008.
Register now

Is this your nonprofit?

Login and update Why claim your profile? Learn about benefits

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Counseling

Professional Counseling for drug and alcohol abuse.  Counseling is provided to those who are on parole and joining our 90 day program.  This a an extremely important component of our housing guidelines.  Counselors address many issues and clients are encouraged to become self sufficient to better contribute to society in a positive and drug free environment.

Population(s) Served

This is a 10 week class which has been established to give the attending clients the tools needed to stay clean, grow in the recovery process and learn to handle day to day problems without the use of drugs or alcohol thus becoming a positive member of the community in which they live.  The class is taught by Roger Enlow,ADACI,CNC

Population(s) Served

This is a 12 week class designed to address the anger management issues confronting substance abuse clients.  Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT) is used to show the client the emotional and physiological components of anger relaxation interventions, cognitive interventions and communication skills.  Intervention and combined interventions are all used during the 12 week class to help the client learn to deal with anger issues in a more positive and productive way.  This class is taught by Roger Enlow, ADACI.

Population(s) Served

Where we work

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add geographic service areas to create a map on your profile.

Login and update

Affiliations & memberships

Center for Nonprofit Management Excellence Network 2009

Financials

TLC Housing Inc.
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

TLC Housing Inc.

Board of directors
as of 7/10/2018
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board co-chair

Mrs. Betty Jean Turner

Community Volunteer

Term: Aug 2011 - Aug 2013


Board co-chair

Mrs. Sharon Stadaker Enlow

TLC, Inc.

Term: Aug 2010 - Aug 2013

Roger Enlow

Contracted labor/Counselor

Paulette Neal

Tresurer / Communtity Volunteer

Betty Turner

Board President / Community Volunteer

Sharon Stadaker Enlow

Secretary / Community Volunteer

Makala Manahan

Community Volunteer