AMERICAN DANCE AND MUSIC INC

aka AD&M, American Dance & Music. The Dance Hub   |   Santa Barbara, CA   |  https://adam-bsb.org

Mission

American Dance & Music, founded in 2006, invigorates and strengthens the fabric of our community with performances, dance instruction, and educational programming and outreach. AD&M’s new space, The Dance Hub, founded in November, 2017, is a realization of a critical aspect of our mission to alleviate the pressing need for rehearsal, performance, and instructional space by the Santa Barbara performing arts community.

Ruling year info

2007

Executive Artistic Director

Ms. Carrie Diamond

Music Director and Secretary

Dr. Eric Valinsky

Main address

P.O. Box 90708

Santa Barbara, CA 93190 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Ballet Santa Barbara

EIN

20-5657230

NTEE code info

Dance (A62)

Music (A68)

Performing Arts (A60)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2019, 2018 and 2016.
Register now

Communication

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

American Dance & Music Performance Group

American Dance & Music Performance Group presents artistically rigorous and distinctive works that enliven the contemporary American dance and music landscape.

Population(s) Served
Adults

The Dance Hub is home to AD&M, and a variety of local organizations and instructors. With two professionally equipped studios, TDH offers diverse programming for students of all ages, and provides affordable teaching and performance space at below market rates, as well as rent subsidies to non-profit performing arts groups and scholarships for children and youth.

Population(s) Served
Adults
Children and youth

Dance: Up Close & Cultural is AD&M’s community outreach program that provides important enrichment, exposure, and access to dance. In addition to performances at The Dance Hub, AD&M Performance Group and guest performers visit schools, senior centers, and afterschool programs, bringing dance to where the need is greatest.

Population(s) Served
Adults
Children and youth

Where we work

Our Sustainable Development Goals

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

Learn more about Sustainable Development Goals.

Financials

AMERICAN DANCE AND MUSIC INC
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

AMERICAN DANCE AND MUSIC INC

Board of directors
as of 2/6/2021
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board chair

Ms. Carrie Diamond

Executive and Artistic Director, AD&M

Carrie Diamond

American Dance and Music, Inc.

Hylla Fischer

Flat Out Delicious Catering

Eric Valinsky

Inlineos LLC

Laura Wyles

Ralph Corners

Artist

Vittorio Grieco

Union Bank

Ann Ovadia

Retired Psychologist

Karen Fox

A Smiling Garden

Organizational demographics

SOURCE: Self-reported; last updated 01/30/2021

Who works and leads organizations that serve our diverse communities? GuideStar partnered on this section with CHANGE Philanthropy and Equity in the Center.

Leadership

The organization's leader identifies as:

Race & ethnicity
White/Caucasian/European
Gender identity
Female, Not transgender (cisgender)
Sexual orientation
Heterosexual or Straight
Disability status
Person without a disability

The organization's co-leader identifies as:

No data

Race & ethnicity

No data

Gender identity

No data

 

No data

Sexual orientation

No data

Disability

No data