Lock Haven Emergency Medical Services

Lock Haven, PA

Mission

The mission of Lock Haven Emergency Medical Services is to provide quality pre-hospital emergency medical services, and to promote the emergency medical service system through increased public awareness, to provide the public with life saving education courses, and to promote the concept of reliable pre-hospital care through the corporations service area and Commonwealth.

Lock Haven Emergency Medical Service will, to the best of its ability, respond to emergency and non-emergency requests in a timely and safe manner consistent with the Emergency Medical Service Act of 1985 (Act 45) as established by the Commonwealth of PA on July 3, 1995, and any amendments thereto.

Ruling year info

1995

Chief/Operational Director

Mr. Gerard L Banfill

Main address

PO Box 11

Lock Haven, PA 17745 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Lock Haven Fire Police Association

EIN

23-2761876

NTEE code info

Ambulance/Emergency Transport (E62)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2019, 2018 and 2017.
Register now

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Bariatric Readiness

The LH EMS is the first to be called to a scene when an Advanced Life Support or Basic Life Support emergent and non-emergent bariatric situation occurs. Throughout the county, the LH EMS is the first respondent insituations that involve bariatric transport, and more specifically, is the only Clinton County Bariatric service to be called upon when needed around the county.

Population(s) Served

Where we work

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add geographic service areas to create a map on your profile.

Login and update

Financials

Lock Haven Emergency Medical Services
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

Lock Haven Emergency Medical Services

Board of directors
as of 6/2/2016
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board chair

Mr. Gerard L Banfill

Lock Haven Emergency Medical Services

Kathy McCloskey Board Vice-President

John Wadsworth Board Secretary/Treasurer

John Gummo Board Advisor