HealthLink Dental Clinic, Inc.

Southampton, PA   |  www.healthlinkdental.org

Mission

Our mission is to improve the overall health of qualified low-wage earning adults in Bucks and Montgomery counties by providing free preventative and restorative dental services and oral health education.

Notes from the nonprofit

In the fall of 2014, HealthLink’s Board of Directors made the strategic decision to focus our efforts and resources solely on providing dental care. HealthLink Medical Center, Inc. became HealthLink Dental Clinic and began operating as such on march 23, 2015.

The dental care that HealthLink provides is l greatly needed in our community. Eugene Jackson founded HealthLink to fill the gap for available care– not to duplicate services. To best utilize our resources and remain faithful to our mission, HealthLink is expanding its dental services for patients who live in Bucks and Montgomery Counties.

Ruling year info

1999

President, Board of Directors

Dr. Bernie Dishler

Interim Executive Director

Mr. Neil Gordon

Main address

1775 Street Road

Southampton, PA 18966 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Free Health Clinic of Montgomery County Inc

HealthLink Medical Center, Inc.

EIN

23-2998708

NTEE code info

Ambulatory Health Center, Community Clinic (E32)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2019, 2018 and 2017.
Register now

Communication

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Free Dental Clinic

Free preventative and restorative dental services provided to low-income, working adults and veterans

Population(s) Served

Where we work

Awards

Impact Award 2005

GlaxoSmithKline

Do Gooders Award 2014

Calkins Media

Affiliations & memberships

National Association of Free Clinics 2015

Goals & Strategy

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

Learn about the organization's key goals, strategies, capabilities, and progress.

Charting impact

Four powerful questions that require reflection about what really matters - results.

Our Goals
- To improve and maintain the oral health of our patients
- To provide oral health education
- To link patients with other community resources -- like medical and behavioral health services, housing and food assistance, and career guidance-- to enhance their lives.

Financials

HealthLink Dental Clinic, Inc.
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

HealthLink Dental Clinic, Inc.

Board of directors
as of 6/6/2019
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board chair

Bernie Dishler

Yorktowne Dental Group

George Dempster

Fenningham, Stevens, Dempster & Coval, LLP

David Dotson

Deloitte Tax LLP

Deborah Hedrick

Lockheed Martin

Richard James

Hinduja Global Solutions Inc.,

Michele Gladstone

Michele Gladstone, DDS

Maria Fornatora

Kronberg School of Dentistry

Christine Kaiser

Jefferson Health Systems

Board leadership practices

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section.

  • Board orientation and education
    Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations? Yes
  • CEO oversight
    Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year ? Yes
  • Ethics and transparency
    Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year? Yes
  • Board composition
    Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership? Yes
  • Board performance
    Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years? Yes