ACTION-Housing, Inc.

aka ACTION-Housing, Inc.   |   Pittsburgh, PA   |  www.actionhousing.org

Mission

TO EMPOWER PEOPLE TO BUILD MORE SECURE AND SELF-SUFFICIENT LIVES THROUGH THE PROVISION OF DECENT, AFFORDABLE HOUSING, ESSENTIAL SUPPORTIVE SERVICES, ASSET BUILDING PROGRAMS, AND EDUCATIONAL AND EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES

Ruling year info

1957

Principal Officer

LAWRENCE A SWANSON

Main address

611 William Penn Place Ste 800

Pittsburgh, PA 15219 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Allegheny County Council to Improve Our Neighborhoods-Housing Incorporated

EIN

25-0965469

NTEE code info

(Other Housing Support Services) (L80)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2020, 2019 and 2018.
Register now

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

This organization has not yet reported any program information.

Where we work

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add geographic service areas to create a map on your profile.

Login and update

Financials

ACTION-Housing, Inc.
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

ACTION-Housing, Inc.

Board of directors
as of 02/12/2016
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization