Can I Live Inc

Bringing Opportunity Home

aka CAN I LIVE   |   ALEXANDRIA, VA   |  www.canilive.org

Mission

Can I Live, Inc. is a 501(c)(3) national public housing tenants association dedicated to reducing dependency on government subsidies for HUD-assisted families. Our Mission is to advance affordable housing, economic inclusion, and personal responsibility through education, civic engagement, and entrepreneurship.

Ruling year info

2011

President/CEO

Racquel Williams-Jones

Main address

PO BOX 25502

ALEXANDRIA, VA 22313 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

CAN I LIVE, INCORPORATED

EIN

26-3602227

NTEE code info

Community, Neighborhood Development, Improvement (S20)

Services to Promote the Independence of Specific Populations (P80)

Employment Training (J22)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2019, 2018 and 2016.
Register now

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

One Million Moms OFF Welfare

The One Million Moms OFF Welfare™ (1MMOW) celebrates and aims to liberate the working poor and unemployed mothers of America who, in a land of great richness and abundant resources, are consistently challenged to feed and shelter their children and keep their families whole in crime-ridden neighborhoods. These moms face these challenges in neighborhoods with our poorest performing public schools and fewest opportunities for youth engagement, employment, access to transportation, and other basic human services. The 1MMOW is Can I Live, Inc’s signature initiative, dedicated to challenge the U.S. welfare system by revealing the problems in policy implementation that, for America’s moms, too often promote dependence rather than independence.

The 1MMOW takes the position that all Americans are created equal and possessed of inalienable rights to life, liberty, the pursuit of happiness—and to justice under the law. Yet the entitlements provided to millions of moms living at or below poverty are structured to keep them poor while entitlements offered to wealthier Americans and corporations assist in wealth creation and enhanced prosperity.

Population(s) Served

Where we work

Our Sustainable Development Goals

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

Learn more about Sustainable Development Goals.

Financials

Can I Live Inc
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

Can I Live Inc

Board of directors
as of 4/30/2020
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board co-chair

Mrs. Racquel Williams-Jones

Can I Live, CDC

Term: 2012 -


Board co-chair

Mr. Michael Wilson

Glen Hazel Resident Management Corporation

Term: 2017 -

Moira Washington

Job Corps

Lillie Estes

Community Justice Films

Cathy Driver

Cybersidekick, LLC

Jacqueline Williams

JW Consulting