International, Foreign Affairs, and National Security

BARRIO LA PLANTA PROJECT

  • Philadelphia, PA
  • http://barrioplantaproject.org/

Mission Statement

The Barrio Planta Project is a community development, education and arts initiative that provides the children from the low-income neighborhood, ‘La Planta’ in San Juan del Sur, Nicaragua with educational programs. Through these classes, along with extra-curricular activities and community development projects, they are able to discover their skills, passions, confidence and pride for an overall more fulfilling, successful and rewarding life.

Main Programs

  1. English classes for children

service areas

International

Self-reported by organization

ruling year

2010

chief executive for fy 2010

James P. Cates

Self-reported by organization

Keywords

Nicaragua, children, education

Self-reported by organization

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2009.
Register now

EIN

27-1409079

Physical Address

7905 Cadillac Lane c/o Bruce B. Makous

Philadelphia, PA 19128

Also Known As

Friends of Barrio la Planta

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

International Student Exchange and Aid (Q22)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (Q12)

Children's and Youth Services (P30)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Impact statement

In 2011, Barrio la Planta Project provided funding for educational classes and programs for approximately 250 children in the San Juan del Sur area of Nicaragua. The programs also provided educational services to approximately 200 other family members.

Programs

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Self-reported by organization

Program 1

English classes for children

Training in English for children, ages 6 to 14

Category

Education

Budget

$36,000.00

Population Served

Children Only (5 - 14 years)

Poor/Economically Disadvantaged, Indigent, General

service areas

International

Self-reported by organization

External Reviews

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits
Source: greatnonprofits.org

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2009
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Knowledge Base Search
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

BARRIO LA PLANTA PROJECT

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2009
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Knowledge Base Search
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

CHIEF EXECUTIVE FOR FISCAL YEAR

James P. Cates

BIO

James is an attorney in a lawfirm in Oklahoma City. He serves as board president, an elected volunteer position.

STATEMENT FROM THE CEO

"We created this organization to provide educational opportunities to disadvantaged children in San Juan del Sur, Nicaragua. We have found that the children have a passionate desire to learn and a huge capacity to absorb what we teach them. They greatly appreciate our educational opportunities, and flourish as individuals when nurtured through our programs. We have greatly appreciated the recognition of the Nicaraguan government and support which has allowed us to reach more children."

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

James Cates Esq.

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?