Philanthropy Ohio

Columbus, OH   |  www.philanthropyohio.org

Mission

Philanthropy Ohio's mission is to provide leadership for philanthropy in Ohio and to enhance to ability of members to fulfill their charitable goals.

Ruling year info

1984

President

Ms. Suzanne T. Allen Ph.D.

Main address

500 South Front Street Ste 900

Columbus, OH 43215 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Ohio Grantmakes Forum

EIN

31-1111842

NTEE code info

Professional Societies, Associations (T03)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2019, 2018 and 2017.
Register now

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

OGF's approximately 200 members include independent foundations, community foundations, corporate foundations and giving programs, and other grantmakers. Our goals and objectives address four major activity areas: networking, skill building, knowledge, and leadership.

Population(s) Served

Where we work

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add geographic service areas to create a map on your profile.

Login and update

Goals & Strategy

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

Learn about the organization's key goals, strategies, capabilities, and progress.

Charting impact

Four powerful questions that require reflection about what really matters - results.

Philanthropy Ohio's goals are to be:
Most trusted representative of Ohio philanthropy's interests
Preferred provider of what matters to Ohio philanthropy
Established connections to all forms of Ohio philanthropy
Strong, effective, flexible network of Ohio philanthropy

In order to achieve our goals, Philanthropy Ohio needs to be:
Recognized advocate for Ohio Philanthropy
Credible convener and facilitator
Know what matters to Ohio philanthropy better than anyone else
Widely recognized and highly regarded capability to connect Ohio philanthropy to people and ideas that matter
Sufficient knowledge of all forms of philanthropy in Ohio else
Demonstrate value of connecting to Philanthropy Ohio

Financials

Philanthropy Ohio
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

Philanthropy Ohio

Board of directors
as of 3/31/2016
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board chair

Heidi Jark

Fifth Third Bank

Richard W. Pogue, Trustee, Deaconess Community Foundation Trustee

Ronn B. Richard, President and CEO, The Cleveland Foundation Trustee

Denise San Antonio Zeman, President, Saint Luke's Foundation of Cleveland, Ohio Trustee

Margot J. Copeland, Director, Corporate Diversity and Philanthropy, Key Bank Trustee

David T. Abbott, Executive Director, The George Gund Foundation Chair

Heidi Jark, VP & Manager, The Foundation Office, Fifth Third Bank Trustee

Gordon Wean, Trustee, The Raymond John Wean Foundation Trustee

J. Scott McReynolds, VP Finance & Administration, The Greater Cincinnati Foundation Treasurer

Stuart W. Cordell, Trustee, The Robert S. Morrison Foundation Trustee

Dennis M. Lafferty, Exec Asst to the Managing Partner, Jones Day Trustee

Kimberly E. Cutlip, Executive Director, The Scioto Foundation Trustee

Rene Hoy, Assistant Manager, Honda of American Foundation Vice-Chair

Stephen Stranahan, Trustee, The Stranahan Foundation Trustee

Michael M. Parks, President, The Dayton Foundation Trustee

Susanna H. Krey, President, Sisters of Charity Foundation of Cleveland Trustee

Patricia R. Conley, Executive VP and COO, KnowledgeWorks Foundation Secretary