Global School Net Foundation

Connecting & Collaborating & Changing the World!

aka GSN; iPoPP   |   Carlsbad, CA   |  http://www.globalschoolnet.org

Mission

Global SchoolNet's mission is to support brain-friendly learning and improve academic performance through content-driven collaboration. We engage educators and youth, worldwide, in learning projects that develop science, math, literacy, and communication skills, foster teamwork, civic responsibility and collaboration, encourage workforce preparedness and create multi-cultural understanding. We prepare youth for full participation as productive and compassionate citizens in an increasing global economy. Founded in 1984, GSN is a 501(c)3 non-profit education organization. Let's work together to give youth the skills they need.

Ruling year info

1995

President/CEO & Co-Founder

Dr. Yvonne Marie Andres

Main address

7021 Lavender Way

Carlsbad, CA 92011 United States

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

FrEdMail Foundation

Global SchoolHouse

EIN

33-0394449

NTEE code info

Professional Societies & Associations (B03)

Research Institutes and/or Public Policy Analysis (B05)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Communication

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

International CyberFair

International CyberFair, launched in 1996, is an award-winning, authentic learning program used by schools and youth organizations around the world. Students conduct research about their local communities and use digital media to publish their findings online. Recognition is given to the best projects in each of eight categories: local leaders, businesses, community organizations, historical landmarks, environment, music, art, and local specialties.

This White House endorsed program encourages youth to become ambassadors for their own local communities by working collaboratively with community members and using technology tools to publish a website or create a video that displays what they have learned. The annual contest has involved more than 5.5 million students from 50,000 schools across 115 countries—and is considered the longest running international online event of its kind.

Competition judging also takes place online. Students evaluate each others projects using a web-based evaluation tool (rubric) designed by Global SchoolNet. The top forty entries are reviewed by international judges to determine the best educational projects. Winners of International CyberFair are announced each Spring at a event that is global in itself, with hundreds of schools participating via Internet.

Population(s) Served
Children and youth
Teachers

Where we work

Financials

Global School Net Foundation

Sign In or Create Account to view assets data

lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

Global School Net Foundation

Board of directors
as of 06/17/2021
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board co-chair

Dr. Yvonne Andres

Global SchoolNet


Board co-chair

Mr. John St. Clair

Janine Maletsky

Al Rogers

John St. Clair

Lorna Pasos

Don Mitchell

Sara Armstrong

Yvonne Marie Andres

Dan Lau

Lisa Monteith

Ralph Genang