Abundant Earth Foundation

Creating healthy ecosystems for an Abundant Earth.

Mckinleyville, CA   |  https://abundantearthfoundation.org/

Mission

Abundant Earth Foundation supports grassroots projects that meet the evolving needs of communities related to climate change, social inequality, and malnutrition worldwide. Our supported projects transform barren landscapes into thriving communities and solve environmental crises through socio-economic solutions worldwide.

Ruling year info

2008

Executive Director

Anna Campbell

Main address

P.O. Box 2505

Mckinleyville, CA 95519 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Humboldt Plan It Green

EIN

36-4631367

NTEE code info

Professional Societies & Associations (C03)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2019, 2018 and 2009.
Register now

Communication

Blog

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Deeper Roots Program

This program provides the infrastructure needed to transition from ideas to functioning food systems and financial independence. This program will provide permaculture and regenerative agriculture teachers with good living wages and social entrepreneurs access to microloans and a support network.

PHASE 1 - $50,000
The program development phase of establishing a core group of teachers, securing funding, and coordinating local workshops with women, men, and youth.

PHASE 2 - $650,000
Securing a pilot demonstration site in the region with established teachers and eager students. Develop a virtual communication platform for all teachers and course participants for long-term resource and expertise sharing.

PHASE 3 - $850,000
Establish partnerships with existing training programs, collaborate with farmers ready to transition their properties to new owners, introduce teaching and social entrepreneurial training program for single mothers.

PHASE 4 - $4,750,000
Securing land for long-term program site with a lending tool and seed library, indoor and outdoor classrooms, learning gardens, and research areas.

Population(s) Served
Social and economic status
Farmers
Self-employed people
Teachers
Women and girls

Where we work

Our Sustainable Development Goals

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

Learn more about Sustainable Development Goals.

Financials

Abundant Earth Foundation
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

Abundant Earth Foundation

Board of directors
as of 6/6/2021
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

Organizational demographics

SOURCE: Self-reported; last updated 06/06/2021

Who works and leads organizations that serve our diverse communities? GuideStar partnered on this section with CHANGE Philanthropy and Equity in the Center.

Leadership

No data

Race & ethnicity

Gender identity

 

Sexual orientation

No data

Disability

No data