Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Outagamie County Historical Society Inc

aka History Museum at the Castle

Appleton, WI

Mission

Founded in 1872 as a Pioneer Association, the Outagamie County Historical Society steadfastly preserves the history of the Fox Cities in east central Wisconsin. Now affectionately known as the History Museum at the Castle, due to our location in a former Masonic Temple, the organization is a thriving cultural institution with deep ties to the local community. At the History Museum, we continually seek to inspire people to discover and appreciate the rich history of the Fox Valley through exhibition, education, and collections. In this way, our staff members foster community partnerships that build social cohesion and meet local challenges. Doing so expands expectations for what a history museum, and our community, can be.

Ruling Year

1969

Executive Director

Matthew Carpenter

Main Address

330 E College Ave

Appleton, WI 54911 USA

Formerly Known As

Houdini Historical Center and Outagamie County Museum

Keywords

history preservation, education

EIN

39-1298304

 Number

4626710208

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Historical Societies & Historic Preservation (A82)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2018, 2017 and 2016.
Register now

Social Media

Programs + Results

What we aim to solve

Add a problem overview to your profile.

Update now

Our programs

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

Museum

Where we work

How We Listen

Seeking feedback from people served makes programs more responsive and effective. Here’s how this organization is listening.

Source: Self-reported by organization

the feedback loop
check_box We shared information about our current feedback practices.
How is the organization collecting feedback?
We regularly collect feedback through: electronic surveys (by email, tablet, etc.), paper surveys, suggestion box/email.
How is the organization using feedback?
We use feedback to: to identify and remedy poor client service experiences, to make fundamental changes to our programs and/or operations, to inform the development of new programs/projects, to identify where we are less inclusive or equitable across demographic groups, to strengthen relationships with the people we serve.
With whom is the organization sharing feedback?
We share feedback with: the people we serve, our staff, our board, our funders, our community partners.
What challenges does the organization face when collecting feedback?
It is difficult to: it is difficult to get the people we serve to respond to requests for feedback, we don’t have the right technology to collect and aggregate feedback efficiently.

External Reviews

Awards

National Medal for Museum and Library Services 2018

Institute of Museum and Library Services

Financials

Outagamie County Historical Society Inc

Need more info on this nonprofit?

Need more info on this nonprofit?

FREE: Gain immediate access to the following:

  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2018, 2017 and 2016
  • A Pro report is also available for this organization.

See what's included

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Need more info?

FREE: Gain immediate access to the following:

  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2018, 2017 and 2016
  • A Pro report is also available for this organization.

See what's included

Board Leadership Practices

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices.

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?

Yes

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?

Yes

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?

Yes

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?

Yes

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?

Yes