CHORAL ARTS SOCIETY INCORPORATED

We're vocal about our passion for music!

aka Choral Arts Society of Southeastern Wisconsin   |   Racine, WI   |  www.choralartsonline.org

Mission

The Choral Arts Society of Southeastern Wisconsin celebrates the human spirit through choral music. In an atmosphere of fellowship and collaboration, the CAS fosters creative talents of musicians and composers. The CAS partners with others who share our passion for artistic excellence.

Ruling year info

1988

Administrator

Ms. Julia Suchy

Artistic Director

Mr. James Schatzman

Main address

716 College Avenue Room 201

Racine, WI 53403 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Racine Symphonic Chorus

EIN

39-1591147

NTEE code info

Singing Choral (A6B)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2020, 2019 and 2018.
Register now

Communication

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Musical Performance - choral music

The Choral Arts Society is a volunteer auditioned community chorus. A typical season consists of four concert programs and community outreach. Weekly rehearsals are held from September through May.

*Due to Covid-19, in-person activities have been suspended. The board, committees, and members hold online meetings. Videos are being produced and posted to YouTube.

Population(s) Served
Adults
Adolescents
Children
Preteens

Where we work

Financials

CHORAL ARTS SOCIETY INCORPORATED
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

CHORAL ARTS SOCIETY INCORPORATED

Board of directors
as of 06/03/2022
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board chair

Ms. Heather Shaffer

S.C. Johnson

Term: 2015 - 2017

Joseph Papenfuss

Retired Education Administration RUSD

JaneMarie Schatzman

Hopes Center, Racine

Susan Pehlivanian

Retired - Nurse

Ruby Seeton

Win Germanotta

S.C. Johnson

Karel Suchy

STUDIO 1259

Patricia Badger

The Prairie School

Randy Barfield

CFO / VP Finance & Administration at Delaware Valley University

Jeremy Harris

El Mar Diving Center/Self-employed