The Minnesota FFA Foundation Incorporated

Partnering with Purpose

Plainview, MN   |  www.mnffafoundation.org

Mission

It is the mission of the Minnesota FFA Foundation to secure strategic partnerships and financial resources that promote and enhance premier leadership, personal growth and career success for Minnesota youth in Agricultural Education.

Ruling year info

1996

Executive Director

Ms. Val Aarsvold

Program Coordinator

Ms. Amanda Sommers

Main address

PO Box 365

Plainview, MN 55964 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Minnesota Future Farmers of America Foundation

EIN

41-6038263

NTEE code info

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2019, 2018 and 2017.
Register now

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

We support the growth and development of youth enrolled in Career and Technical Education through Agriculture, Food and Natural Resource. Our programs provide students an opportunity to explore and develop the skills needed to prepare for successful careers and to grow in the area of community service.

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Scholarships

Student is entrusted to use these funds to advance their project or education.

Population(s) Served
Adolescents
Economically disadvantaged people

Support to grow leadership. Usually conducted at the chapter, regional or state level.

Population(s) Served
Adolescents
Economically disadvantaged people

Support given to assist in the development of new teachers or experienced teachers.

Population(s) Served
Adolescents
Economically disadvantaged people

Support of State Convention preparation, event and event follow-up.

Population(s) Served
Adolescents
Economically disadvantaged people

Events or projects designed to provide FFA members and supporters an opportunity to network while generating support for FFA programs.

Population(s) Served
Adolescents
Economically disadvantaged people

Where we work

Goals & Strategy

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

Learn about the organization's key goals, strategies, capabilities, and progress.

Charting impact

Four powerful questions that require reflection about what really matters - results.

The Minnesota FFA Foundation

Financials

The Minnesota FFA Foundation Incorporated
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

The Minnesota FFA Foundation Incorporated

Board of directors
as of 9/16/2021
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board co-chair

Ms. Natasha Mortenson

Riverview, LLP

Term: 2018 - 2019


Board co-chair

Ms. Jean Johnson

AgCountry Farm Credit Services

Term: 2018 - 2019