Family Camp Inc

Mason, OH   |  familycampcharities.org

Mission

Family Camp, Inc. is an Ohio non-‐‐profit and IRS 501(c)3 public charity, founded in 2006 and led by an independent, 3-‐‐person Board of Directors. Its mission is to use God's natural splendor to create exceptional experiences that transform and nurture families. Family Camp has a 4-‐‐pronged focus:
1. We offer innovative, inspiring, retreats, outdoor adventures, kids camp and
other activities that help build a firm foundation in Jesus Christ.
2. Our inspiring Preble County campus is an awesome venue that enables people to unplug and reconnect with what's important.
3. We strive for exceptional experiences because we represent Jesus Christ.
4. We are faithful stewards: accountable, bold, efficient, grateful, and productive.

Ruling year info

2006

Board President

Joy Young

Main address

424 Reading Road

Mason, OH 45040 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Roll Foundation for Better Living Inc.

EIN

42-1686407

NTEE code info

Public, Society Benefit - Multipurpose and Other N.E.C. (W99)

Christian (X20)

Recreational and Sporting Camps (Day, Overnight, etc.) (N20)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2019, 2018 and 2017.
Register now

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Hearts of Beauty

Retreats for women

Population(s) Served

Retreats for men

Population(s) Served

Camp for kids 2nd grade through 10th grade

Population(s) Served

Retreats for families

Population(s) Served

Where we work

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add geographic service areas to create a map on your profile.

Login and update

Financials

Family Camp Inc
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

Family Camp Inc

Board of directors
as of 11/3/2017
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board chair

Joy Young

Joy Young Director

Small business owner

Lajanna Miller Director

Small business owner

Ed Rogerson Director

Commercial real estate development

Board leadership practices

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section.

  • Board orientation and education
    Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations? Yes
  • CEO oversight
    Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year ? Yes
  • Ethics and transparency
    Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year? Yes
  • Board composition
    Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership? Yes
  • Board performance
    Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years? No