New Incentives

Cash transfers that save lives.

aka New Incentives   |   Walnut, CA   |  https://www.newincentives.org/

Mission

New Incentives was founded in 2011 to promote the use of Conditional Cash Transfers (CCTs), an evidence-based approach for improving health outcomes in Lower and Middle-Income Countries (LMICs). In a quest to identify the most impactful and cost-effective application of CCTs to save lives, the organization explored several models and interventions. By 2016, they had developed the Conditional Cash Transfers for Routine Immunization program, which GiveWell has now recognized as one of an elite group of charities that saves the most lives per dollar. In Nigeria, the organization operates as All Babies Are Equal Initiative.

Ruling year info

2014

Principal Officer

Svetha Janumpalli

Main address

340 S Lemon Ave Unit 6133

Walnut, CA 91789 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

CCTmarketplace

EIN

45-2368993

NTEE code info

International Relief (Q33)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2019, 2018 and 2017.
Register now

Communication

Blog

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

All Babies Program

The program consists of three main components: 1) Awareness creation and sensitization about the importance of vaccinations and the existence of the incentives program; 2) Identifying and addressing bottlenecks in the vaccine supply chain; and 3) Disbursing cash transfers to caregivers of infants who have received appropriate vaccinations. Caregivers can receive up to $11 over the course of five clinic visits.

Population(s) Served
Low-income people
Infants and toddlers
Caregivers

Where we work

Our results

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

How does this organization measure their results? It's a hard question but an important one.

Number of clinic sites

This metric is no longer tracked.
Totals By Year
Related Program

All Babies Program

Type of Metric

Output - describing our activities and reach

Direction of Success

Increasing

Context Notes

By November 2021, New Incentives had already expanded to 881 clinics.

Our Sustainable Development Goals

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

Learn more about Sustainable Development Goals.

Goals & Strategy

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

Learn about the organization's key goals, strategies, capabilities, and progress.

Charting impact

Four powerful questions that require reflection about what really matters - results.

To implement evidence-based programming to save lives in a manner that does the most good per dollar. We help reduce demand-side barriers to the uptake of childhood vaccination services provided by the government.

Increase the timeliness and completeness of childhood vaccination in North West, Nigeria by delivering a high-quality, cost-effective, and rigorously monitored Conditional Cash Transfers for Routine Immunization (CCTs for RI) program at scale.

Financials

New Incentives
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

New Incentives

Board of directors
as of 11/13/2021
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board chair

Patrick Stadler

Amanda Glassman

Salina Yeung

Svetha Janumpalli

Pratyush Agarwal

Annie Flanagan

Patrick Stadler

Organizational demographics

SOURCE: Self-reported; last updated 10/25/2021

Who works and leads organizations that serve our diverse communities? GuideStar partnered on this section with CHANGE Philanthropy and Equity in the Center.

Leadership

The organization's leader identifies as:

Race & ethnicity
Asian American/Pacific Islanders/Asian
Gender identity
Female, Not transgender (cisgender)
Sexual orientation
Heterosexual or Straight
Disability status
Person without a disability

Race & ethnicity

No data

Gender identity

No data

 

No data

Sexual orientation

No data

Disability

No data