Animal related

Think Wild

Bend, OR

Mission

Inspiring the High Desert community to care for and protect native wildlife through education, conservation and rescue/rehabilitation.

Ruling Year

2014

Executive Director

Sally Compton

Main Address

62410 Erickson Rd

Bend, OR 97701 USA

Formerly Known As

HIGH DESERT WILDLIFE RESCUE AND REHABILITATION

Keywords

Wildlife Conservation

EIN

46-2360867

 Number

1256141913

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

(Wildlife Sanctuary/Refuge) (D34)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2018, 2017 and 2016.
Register now

Programs + Results

What we aim to solve

Add a problem overview to your profile.

Update now

Our programs

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

Wildlife Hospital

Where we work

Charting Impact

Five powerful questions that require reflection about what really matters - results.

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What is the organization aiming to accomplish?

What are the organization's key strategies for making this happen?

What are the organization's capabilities for doing this?

How will they know if they are making progress?

What have they accomplished so far and what's next?

​Think Wild seeks to reduce the incidents of human/wildlife conflict between humans and wildlife through prevention education. When conflicts do occur, Think Wild provides veterinary treatment and care at its Erickson Road hospital currently underway, and designed to minimize treatment and recovery stress.

The following are the high level goals in support of our strategic plan: 1. Develop Fundraising initiatives and programs (including both donors and grantors) with annual targets 2. Complete Founder’s Circle - $325K matching - by end of 2020. 3. Transition Board to fundraising, build Advisory Board, implement board assessment and Board policies 4. Continue to execute on the Communications/Outreach program for building “Think WIld” ethos in CO community. 5. Organize, plan and continue to develop the Think Wild website to provide improvements to animal care and welfare and to create educational opportunities for the public 6. Establish a volunteer corp of 20 regular “go to” volunteers in Fundraising, events, education, hotline and wildlife support 7. To have two core (year round) K-12 Educational Service partners and developing core relationships 5 other schools. 8. Develop, and maintain an Animal Care policy with input from credentialed experts in the animal care and wildlife field. 9. Build strong partnerships with complementary organizations (ex. OSU-cascades, CO Landwatch, ONDA, City of Bend) 10. Develop service lines for revenue sources (ex. Conservation services)

Think Wild has a dedicated board, two full-time staff members, passionated and skilled volunteers and an engaged and involved community of stakeholders. Think Wild currently provides: • Wildlife Hospital- rescue and rehabilitation of injured/orphaned wildlife • Wildlife Hotline and Transport- (in collaboration with licensed rehabilitators) • Think Wild Education- programming for local schools and organizations • Community Outreach- awareness and resources on ways to reduce wildlife conflict • Conservation Services- supporting beaver on our Oregon High Desert landscape

Our progress indicators include: Educational Programming - Number of Schools working w/ Think Wild - Number of Students and Educators Reached - Student Contact Hours Community Outreach & Involvement - Social Media - Educational workshops hosted - TW Educational Workshop Event attendees - Represented at community events (booths) - Newsletter following - Wildlife Hotline calls received - Active volunteers - Volunteer Hours Wildlife Hospital (opening Summer 2020) - Number Patients seen - % released back into wild (patients that survive initial 24 hours) - Quality of care (% successfully released after initial 24 hours)

Build wildlife hospital and established wildlife hotline.

External Reviews

Financials

Think Wild

Need more info on this nonprofit?

Need more info on this nonprofit?

FREE: Gain immediate access to the following:

  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2018, 2017 and 2016
  • A Pro report is also available for this organization.

See what's included

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Need more info?

FREE: Gain immediate access to the following:

  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2018, 2017 and 2016
  • A Pro report is also available for this organization.

See what's included

Board Leadership Practices

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices.

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?

No

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?

No

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?

No

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?

No

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?

No