Wildlife Education and Rehabilitation of Louisiana

aka WERLA   |   Shreveport, LA   |  http://www.werla.net

Mission

Wildlife Education and Rehabilitation of Louisiana (WERLA) is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization founded to provide care for sick, injured, or orphaned wildlife while promoting education with regard to the preservation and conservation of Louisiana's wildlife. The conservation and relocation of all wild animals eligible for release is a priority; housing, kenneling and flight pens are essential to facilitate the reentry of these animals back into the wild.

Ruling year info

2014

President

Dr Gia C Morgan

Vice President

Mrs Christina J Chapman

Main address

PO BOX 7462

Shreveport, LA 71137 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

The Cypress Zoo

EIN

46-4035568

NTEE code info

Wildlife Preservation/Protection (D30)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2022, 2014 and 2014.
Register now

Communication

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Wildlife Rescue, Rehabilitation, Release, and Education

Licensed with LA State and Federal government for wildlife rehabilitation

Population(s) Served
Adults

Where we work

Financials

Wildlife Education and Rehabilitation of Louisiana
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

Wildlife Education and Rehabilitation of Louisiana

Board of directors
as of 02/01/2022
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board chair

Dr Gia Morgan

Wildlife Education and Rehabilitation of Louisiana

Term: 2014 -

Nodie Williams

Carol Maschonat

Kelsey Bachmeier

Brennan Smith

Susan Bettinger

Gia Morgan