Muslim Americans for Compassion

aka Pakistani Americans for Compassion and Education, Inc.   |   Louisville, KY   |  http://MACUS.ORG

Mission

Muslim Americans for Compassion is an organization built to engage the community through interfaith, environmental, and philanthropic outreach initiatives and to promote educational activities and events, whether hosted by MAC or another organization, focused on interfaith dialogue. MAC hopes to provide a platform by which Muslim Americans are able to engage their fellow citizens in such a way as to increase mutual understanding and respect through service and compassion for all.

Ruling year info

2014

President

Muhammad Babar

Main address

2903 Waldoah Beach Rd

Louisville, KY 40207 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Pakistani-American Alliance for Compassion and Education

EIN

46-4191281

NTEE code info

Philanthropy / Charity / Voluntarism Promotion (General) (T50)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2022.
Register now

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

This organization has not yet reported any program information.

Where we work

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add geographic service areas to create a map on your profile.

Login and update

Financials

Muslim Americans for Compassion
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

Muslim Americans for Compassion

Board of directors
as of 03/19/2017
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization