FRIENDS OR RELATIVES WITH AUTISM & RELATED DISABILITIES FORWARD INC

Opening Hearts - Building Homes

aka FORWARD   |   S. Dennis, MA   |  www.go-forward.org

Mission

Our mission is to provide permanent homes for adults with Autism and related disabilities by building and maintaining small-scale affordable housing communities designed specifically for the special needs of its residents. There’s no place on earth quite like Cape Cod, and no people more caring than Cape Codders. It’s been said that the true test of a great community is how well it treats its most vulnerable citizens, which is why we know we can count on you to help those among us who are most in need.

Ruling year info

2014

Board President

Kathy McNamara Ohman

Main address

PO 1174 Box

S. Dennis, MA 02660 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Friends Or Relatives With Autism And Related Disabilities

EIN

46-4669648

NTEE code info

Human Services - Multipurpose and Other N.E.C. (P99)

Community Health Systems (E21)

Community Health Systems (E21)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2020, 2019 and 2018.
Register now

Communication

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Just completed construction of FORWARD at the Rock, a supportive housing community in Dennis, MA.

FORWARD at the Rock is a brand new custom-built home for 8 adults with "Severe" Autism or related disabilities. Built on 4.5 acres of land, this one-story duplex is fully accessible for wheelchairs and other accommodation so the residents can age-in-place in these forever homes. Each side of the duplex will be staffed around-the-clock, and all units are designated as extremely affordable, with resident's income at less than 30% of the Area Median Income.

Population(s) Served
People with disabilities
Adults

Where we work

Our Sustainable Development Goals

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

Learn more about Sustainable Development Goals.

Financials

FRIENDS OR RELATIVES WITH AUTISM & RELATED DISABILITIES FORWARD INC
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

FRIENDS OR RELATIVES WITH AUTISM & RELATED DISABILITIES FORWARD INC

Board of directors
as of 2/26/2021
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board co-chair

Kathy McNamara Ohman

FORWARD

Term: 2013 -


Board co-chair

Rob Brennan

Kathy McNamara Ohman

FORWARD

Robert Duffy

FORWARD

Rob Brennan

FORWARD

Sheila Lyons

FORWARD

Bob Samoluk

FORWARD

Rose Marie Strippoli

FORWARD

Rick Presbey

FORWARD

Ashley Yehl

FORWARD

Mark Ameres

FORWARD

Nancy McHugh

FORWARD

Paul McCormick

FORWARD