Animal related

Akita Rescue-Mid Atlantic Coast, Inc.

aka ARMAC   |   Manassas, VA   |  http://www.akitarescue.org

Mission

Akita Rescue Mid-Atlantic Coast, Inc. (ARMAC), founded in 1984, is one of the oldest Akita rescues in the United States. ARMAC is run solely by volunteers and all funding comes from private donations from the general public. ARMAC serves a wide variety of Akita needs in the greater Washington DC area. It educates and offers support to all Akita owners whether they are ARMAC adopters or not. But most importantly, ARMAC saves the lives of Akitas that would otherwise be euthanized in area shelters. All of ARMAC's fostered Akitas are spayed/neutered, vaccinated, micro chipped and temperament evaluated prior to adoption. Potential adopters are screened carefully and thoroughly to ensure there is a perfect match between family and Akita. ARMAC's assistance doesn't stop at adoption. ARMAC offers support to its adoptive families throughout the lifetime of their Akita. ARMAC's goal is to avoid Akitas being given-up in the first place by educating the public about the breed, its history, and the many challenges that Akita ownership brings with it.

Ruling year info

1995

President

Mrs. Puller Lanigan

Vice President

Jodi Marcus

Main address

PO Box 4266

Manassas, VA 20108 USA

Show more addresses

Formerly known as

Akita Rescue Society of America - Mid Atlantic Coast

EIN

52-1889511

Cause area (NTEE code) info

Animal Protection and Welfare (includes Humane Societies and SPCAs) (D20)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (D01)

Animal Related Activities N.E.C. (D99)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Communication

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

ARMAC's programs include rescue, adoptions/placements, evaluations/assessments, and consultations. ARMAC offers the Akita owning community with support through education, intervention and placement assistance.

Population(s) Served

ARMAC has a very detailed adoption process.  Potential adopters are asked to complete an Adoption Application, which includes such information as personal and vetrinarian references.  The application is checked for completeness and all references are checked.  A home visit is conducted with the potential adopter and his/her family (if applicable).  At the conclusion of this process we ask that the adopter and his/her family to visit Akitas that fit their lifestyle in their foster homes.  When a "match" is found the adoption process is complete.

Population(s) Served
General Public/Unspecified
Adults
Budget
$1,500

To educate the public about the Akita breed. Our main focus is on those individuals and families interested in adding an Akita into their home. The Akita breed is not for most families, thorough education in the breed is one of the most important ingredients to a successful adoption.

Population(s) Served
Budget
$2,000

We strive to offer support and training to all Akita owners, no matter where they acquired their Akita from. It's imperative to reach Akita owners experiencing problems with their Akitas before they have reached the point of no longer wanting to solve the problems, but rather just want the Akita removed.

Population(s) Served
Budget
$2,500

Where we work

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add geographic service areas to create a map on your profile.

Login and update

Financials

Akita Rescue-Mid Atlantic Coast, Inc.
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

Akita Rescue-Mid Atlantic Coast, Inc.

Board of directors
as of 6/13/2019
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board co-chair

Puller Lanigan

No Affiliation


Board co-chair

Jodi Marcus

No Affiliation

Jodi Marcus Vice President

Puller Lanigan Presidnet

Lisa Gray Treasurer, Fundraising Committee

Keywords

akita, akita rescue, akita education, akita support, akita adoption, dog rescue, canine rescue