SILVER2022

Potomac Area Technology and Computer Society, Incorporated

Talking Tech In The DMV Since 1978

aka PATACS   |   Arlington, VA   |  http://www.patacs.org

Mission

Members helping members with personal computers, software, tablets, smart devices, Internet, and related technology, since 1978.

Ruling year info

1989

President

Mr. Paul Lawrence Howard

Main address

201 South Kensington St.

Arlington, VA 22204 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

National Capital Tandy Computer User Group

National Capital Technology & Computer Users Group

Tandy Computer User Group

EIN

54-1323790

NTEE code info

Adult, Continuing Education (B60)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Computer and Technology Education

PATACS holds three monthly meetings in Arlington and Fairfax, VA. to help members learn about personal computer technology, tablets, smartphones, the Internet, digital photography, consumer electronics, and related subjects. A monthly 16 page newsletter is published in print and electronic editions.

Population(s) Served
Adults

Where we work

Financials

Potomac Area Technology and Computer Society, Incorporated
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

Potomac Area Technology and Computer Society, Incorporated

Board of directors
as of 12/22/2022
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board chair

Mr. Paul Howard

Melvin Mikosinski

William Walsh

Paul Howard

Roger Fujii

Nicholas Wenri

James Rhodes

Steven Wertime

Charles Throneburg

Henry Winokur

Michael Emery

Geof Goodrum

Leti Labell

Mel Sacks

Board leadership practices

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section.

  • Board orientation and education
    Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations? No
  • CEO oversight
    Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year ? No
  • Ethics and transparency
    Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year? No
  • Board composition
    Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership? No
  • Board performance
    Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years? No