Athletes with Disabilities Network

Rochester Hills, MI   |  www.adnpage.org
This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.

Mission

Athletes with Disabilities Network’s mission is to promote a better quality of life for people with physical disabilities by creating awareness and offering opportunities to get involved with athletic, recreational and educational activities nationwide.

Ruling year info

2007

Executive Director

Elizabeth (Beth) Geno

Main address

2845 Crooks Road

Rochester Hills, MI 48309 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Extremity Events Network

Athletes with Disabilities Hall of Fame

EIN

56-2641474

NTEE code info

Amateur Sports Competitions (N70)

Rehabilitative Medical Services (E50)

Patient Services - Entertainment, Recreation (E86)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2016, 2015 and 2014.
Register now

Communication

Blog

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Extremity Games

Extremity Games is an extreme sports event including competitions, instructional clinics and exhibitions for people with amputations or spinal cord injuries. Extremity Games' competitions and instructional clinics help people recognize their own personal endurance, strength and achievement, while offering an opportunity for individuals to have camaraderie with others facing the same challenges. Competitions include skateboarding, wakeboarding, rock climbing kayaking, mountain biking and motocross. Held annually, Extremity Games hosts athletes from around the world, as well as many returning military veterans who have been injured. Extremity Games has served as the qualifier for the ESPN® Super X Adaptive Finals motocross competition and the World Wakeboard Association’s National Championships.

Population(s) Served

Established in 1999, the Athletes with Disabilities Hall of Fame has recognized nearly 100 individuals who share a passion for life and a dedication to inspire others through their words, actions and giving back to the community. The Hall of Fame represents a unique opportunity for athletes with disabilities to be enshrined for their athletic accomplishments, as well as community leaders for their work with persons with disabilities. Honorees are not only a "Who's Who" in their sports, but are role models for the next generation of young people with disabilities, and their awe-inspiring stories bring much-needed awareness to the general public.

Population(s) Served

Where we work

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add geographic service areas to create a map on your profile.

Login and update

Financials

Athletes with Disabilities Network
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

Athletes with Disabilities Network

Board of directors
as of 06/04/2014
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board co-chair

Anthony Filippis

Wright & Filippis


Board co-chair

John Domanick

Invacare

Anthony Rubino

Michigan Tether / Proforma Marketplace

Tracii Haynes

University of Utah

Tom Anderson

Compuware

Brandon Holiday

RMS & Associates

Jeff Pierce, DO

Michigan Sports & Spine Center

Gary DesChenes

Foresters Financial Partners, Inc.

Kimberly Les, MD

Beaumont Hospital

Maurice Phillips

Rehabilitation Institute of Michigan

Sheila Qualls

St. Mary’s Medical Center

Brian Sheridan

Level Eleven Physical Therapy

Jim Wazny

Wright & Filippis

Eric Robinson

Elite Result

Gerald Sarasin

Mobility Works