Student Governmental Affairs Program (SGAP)

aka Student Governmental Affairs Program (SGAP)   |   Richardson, TX   |  https://sgap.org

Mission

Student Governmental Affairs Program (SGAP) is a nonprofit organization providing educational materials and resources on U.S. government and civics to middle- and secondary-level students in all 50 states. Founded in 1993 by National Write Your Congressman, SGAP reaches more than 200,000 youth annually in schools across the U.S. The organization partners with teachers to provide them with supplementary classroom materials on the importance of civic engagement and active citizenry among today's youth. In 2015, SGAP was chosen as a featured content partner with Discovery Education's Social Studies Techbook, which reaches 3 million students nationwide. SGAP combats today's apathy and lack of resources with an interactive program that supplements classroom instruction. Students receive up-to-date news on pending bills, in-depth coverage of issues under congressional consideration and the SGAP student voice that allows them to share their opinions on the issues with their elected representatives in Congress.

Ruling year info

1993

President

Randy Ford

Main address

2435 N Central Expy Ste 300

Richardson, TX 75080 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

S-GAP

EIN

65-0348492

NTEE code info

Children's and Youth Services (P30)

Citizenship Programs, Youth Development (O54)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (O01)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2022, 2021 and 2020.
Register now

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Student Forum Newsletter

Each Student Forum newsletter summarizes two timely legislative issues under discussion in Congress, presents arguments “for” and “against,” and includes a page of quotes from both Democrat and Republican lawmakers. Included with the newsletter is the Student Voice Voting Ballot, which gives students the opportunity to have their voice heard on Capitol Hill.

Population(s) Served

Where we work

Financials

Student Governmental Affairs Program (SGAP)
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

Student Governmental Affairs Program (SGAP)

Board of directors
as of 11/15/2019
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board chair

Roger Adamson

National Write Your Congressman

Term: 1992 - 1992