GOLD2024

Pittsburgh Area Lutheran Ministries

Lending a Hand to Pittsburgh Area Missions of the LCMS

aka PALM / dba Holy Cross Evangelical-Lutheran Chapel   |   PITTSBURGH, PA   |  www.palmpa.org

Mission

The mission of the Pittsburgh Area Lutheran Ministries (PALM) is to facilitate cooperation among the Lutheran Church–Missouri Synod congregations in the Pittsburgh region and outer lying areas in supporting the mission work of the church. PALM is a Recognized Service Organization of the LCMS.

Ruling year info

2012

President

Rev. Dr. Douglas H Spittel

Main address

535 N NEVILLE ST

PITTSBURGH, PA 15213 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Lutheran Church Extension Society of Pittsburgh

EIN

65-1234532

NTEE code info

Protestant (X21)

Religion Related, Spiritual Development N.E.C. (X99)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (X12)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2022, 2021 and 2020.
Register now

Communication

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Holy Cross Evangelical-Lutheran Chapel

New Gospel-outreach mission start in the distressed/transitional neighborhood of Hazelwood in the City of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Focused on bringing hope, education, and spiritual and ethical development services to the neighborhood. The mission now worships and operates a food and clothing outreach at their newly acquired church building on Second Avenue.

Population(s) Served
Families
Economically disadvantaged people

Mission Congregation in North Central West Virginia.

Population(s) Served
Families
Christians

Mission Church plant in Uniontown, PA under the ecclesiastical auspices of Peace Lutheran Church of McMurray, PA and the fiduciary administration of Pittsburgh Area Lutheran Ministries.

Population(s) Served

Established congregation of the SELC District - LCMS transitioning to a regional mission outpost serving eastern Ohio, the northern panhandle of West Virginia, and far-western Pennsylvania in cooperation with Mount Calvary Lutheran Church of Westview, Pennsylvania.

Population(s) Served

Where we work

Financials

Pittsburgh Area Lutheran Ministries
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

Pittsburgh Area Lutheran Ministries

Board of directors
as of 02/19/2024
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board chair

Rev. Dr. Douglas Spittel

First Trinity Evangelical-Lutheran Church

Term: 2019 - 2025

Justin D Spittel

Hitachi Rail

David McElroy

Barnett Davis, Inc.

Rick Crain

Carnegie Mellon University

Kristi Price

UPMC

Timothy Panzigrau

PennDOT

Adam Thompson

Ascension Lutheran Church

Berton Greenway

Grace Lutheran Church

Stanley Lacey

St. John's Lutheran Church

Trevor Kemp

Latitude AI

Board leadership practices

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section.

  • Board orientation and education
    Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations? Yes
  • CEO oversight
    Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year ? Not applicable
  • Ethics and transparency
    Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year? Yes
  • Board composition
    Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership? Not applicable
  • Board performance
    Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years? No