GOLD2021

Young Women on the Move

Kansas City, KS   |  www.youngwomenonthemove.org

Mission

Young Women on the Move was founded in 2005 to unleash the power of girls to create a more vibrant, healthy and peaceful world. YWOM serves at-risk adolescent girls, ages 11-19, in Kansas City, KS (KCK).





































Young Women on the Move helps under-served
urban girls in Kansas City, Kansas (KCK) overcome extreme
environmental stressors and low expectations for achieving their potential. Young Women on the Move connects
social workers and volunteer mentors with low-income girls and young women,
ages 11-25, living in Kansas City, Kansas (Wyandotte County), who might
otherwise fall through the cracks – for a successful future. Our goal is to
assure that each girl overcomes her life challenges to achieve physical,
emotional and social wellbeing, self-sufficiency, and academic success.

Ruling year info

2007

Principal Officer

Mrs Mary Beth Gentry

Main address

3148 Parallel Parkway

Kansas City, KS 66104 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Empower for Health Partners

EIN

68-0622776

NTEE code info

Youth Development Programs (O50)

Counseling Support Groups (F60)

Children's and Youth Services (P30)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2020, 2019 and 2018.
Register now

Communication

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

After School Mentoring

YWOM’s After School Mentoring program connects middle school girls to social workers and volunteer mentors every week at their schools. The program also connects high school girls to mentors weekly at their schools and our new location at 1017 North 9th Street in Kansas City, Kansas. Wednesday sessions, an early-release day for the KCK School District, are held from 1:00-4:30 pm. Volunteer mentors engage the girls in active learning projects centered on eight areas of  wellness: Physical, Emotional, Mental, Spiritual, Social, Academic, Career, and Money management. All activities are designed to help girls develop the habits, attitudes, beliefs and expectations to develop self-efficacy and resiliency to life’s challenges. In addition to weekly group sessions, the YWOM social worker and social work practicum students hold weekly, small group coaching sessions with members at their schools, focused on goal setting, life skills training, and service projects.

Population(s) Served
Women and girls

Where we work

Awards

Affiliations & memberships

Chamber of Commerce 2017

National Storytelling Network 2017

TechSoup 2013

Financials

Young Women on the Move
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

Young Women on the Move

Board of directors
as of 06/03/2021
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board chair

Ms. Jean Wilms

Oklahoma Complete Health

Term: 2016 - 2019

Suzzanne Lanaman

H&R Block

Hillary Carter

VMLY&R

Jennifer Johnson

House, Park, Dobra & Wiebber, PC

MaryBeth Gentry

Young Women on the Move

Andrea Plunkett

Mindy Rocha

Lisa Garcia-Stewart

Kansas City Kansas Public Schools

Morris Fletcher

Kansas City Kansas Fire Department

Mina Bischmann

Kansas Enrichment Network

Organizational demographics

SOURCE: Self-reported; last updated 6/3/2021

Who works and leads organizations that serve our diverse communities? GuideStar partnered on this section with CHANGE Philanthropy and Equity in the Center.

Leadership

The organization's leader identifies as:

Race & ethnicity
White/Caucasian/European
Gender identity
Female, Not transgender (cisgender)
Sexual orientation
Heterosexual or Straight
Disability status
Person without a disability

Race & ethnicity

Gender identity

 

Sexual orientation

No data

Disability

No data