Girl Scouts of San Jacinto Council

Houston, TX   |  www.gssjc.org

Mission

Girl Scouting builds girls of courage, confidence, and character who make the world a better place.

Ruling year info

1940

Principal Officer

Mary Vitek

Main address

3110 Southwest Freeway

Houston, TX 77098 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Houston and Harris County Girl Scouts

San Jacinto Girl Scouts

Houston Girl Scouts, Inc.

EIN

74-6001254

NTEE code info

Girl Scouts (O42)

Girl Scouts (O42)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2020, 2019 and 2018.
Register now

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Girl Scout Leadership Experience

Girl Scouts has realigned its badges and programs to address the contemporary needs and interests of girls in today's world. As always, Girl Scout badge activity embraces its traditional values of outdoor education, including woodworking, first aid, and good sportsmanship. Newly designed badge work allows girls to learn about environmental conservation, build robots, design websites, and learn screenwriting skills. Each Girl Scout badge takes five steps to complete and culminates in girls identifying three ways she can use her new skill. To reach every girl who wants to be a Girl Scout, GSSJC delivers community outreach programs in public schools and community centers throughout Southeast Texas. One-third of our membership consists of at-risk girls living in underserved neighborhoods. Girl Scouting helps girls discover their interests, connect with a positive peer group, and take action on the things that are most meaningful to them.

Population(s) Served

Where we work

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add geographic service areas to create a map on your profile.

Login and update

Accreditations

American Camping Association (ACA) - Accreditation 2002

Affiliations & memberships

Affiliate/Chapter of National Organization (i.e. Girl Scouts of the USA, American Red Cross, etc.) - Affiliate/chapter 1922

Better Business Bureau Wise Giving Alliance - Organization 2000

Financials

Girl Scouts of San Jacinto Council
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

Girl Scouts of San Jacinto Council

Board of directors
as of 1/4/2017
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board chair

Jean T. Janssen

Attorney

Craig Allen

KPMG LLP

Bette Branch Lehmberg

Northern Trust, NA

Jacqueline Dimpel

Anadarko Petroleum Corporation

Dorothy Goodykoontz

Mayerland Harris

H-E-B

Delores Hinkle

Marathon Oil Company

Jean Janssen

Attorney & Community Volunteer

Corrie Jenkins

Retired - Houston Independent School District

Betsy Kamin

Strasburger & Price

Monica Maby King

Retired - 310th Family Court, Harris County District Court System

Cathy Mann

ABS

Van Martin

Tribble & Stephens Construction

Melanie Rippentrop

Shell Downstream US

E.C. Simpson

Jamie Vazguez

W&T Offshore

Genevieve Walls

Retired - Harris County Juvenile Probation

Chris Wolfe

Haynes and Boone, LLP

Dolores Zamora Richards

Friendswood Independent School District

Lanesha Anderson

ABM Industries Incorporated

Mary Bass

Spencer Stewart

Meg Britton

LGI Homes, Inc.

Alisa Fraga-Kautzmann

Tejas Office Products, Inc.

S. Grantham

EP Energy

Laura Liang

Enterprise Products Company

Elena McCreery

Cassandra McZeal

ExxonMobil Upstream Research Company

Catherine Smith

Vinson & Elkins LLP

Marguerite Woung-Chapman

EP Energy

Julie Boushka

Columbia Pipeline Group

Kimberly Denney

Newport Board Group LLC

Francisco Diaz

Adapt2 Solutions

Suzanne Kean

McDermott International

Melinda Reeves

Direct Energy

Elizabeth Travis

The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center