GOLD2023

The Loyola School, Inc.

Investing in Baltimore's young learners when it matters most!

aka Loyola Early Learning Center   |   Baltimore, MD   |  https://www.loyolaearly.org/

Mission

The Loyola School, founded in the Jesuit tradition of academic learning, personal care, and spiritual growth, is a scholarship-based school serving children aged two through 1st grade from Baltimore City families of limited financial means. Our dedicated faculty honors the uniqueness of each child and family and nurtures the promise of all children by providing a caring and supportive environment where they can be active, engaged, and reflective learners. We accompany our children as they develop academic competence and confidence to become leaders in their classroom, their school, and ultimately, the greater Baltimore community and beyond.

Ruling year info

1946

President

The Rev. William Watters S.J.

Main address

801 Saint Paul St

Baltimore, MD 21202 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Loyola Early Learning Center, Inc.

EIN

81-3725495

NTEE code info

Educational Services and Schools - Other (B90)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is not required to file an annual return with the IRS because it is a religious organization.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2016.
Register now

Communication

Blog

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Preschool Programs

In the Jesuit Catholic tradition of academic learning, personal care, and spiritual growth, The Loyola School offers a scholarship-based education for children of Baltimore City families of limited means.

To help our preschool students become “kindergarten-ready,” we develop their literacy skills and expose them to science and math concepts throughout the curriculum.

Daily physical and interactive activities advance gross and fine motor coordination and cultivate social and emotional skills (such as conflict resolution and group play) and spirituality.

A nutritious breakfast and lunch are served each day, along with mid-morning and mid-afternoon snacks.

Population(s) Served
Children
Infants and toddlers

Our elementary school builds on the foundation established at the preschool by providing high-quality education which incorporates the key ingredients to student success: access to early childhood programs, effective teachers, rigorous curriculum, and parent involvement.

Our kindergarten and first grade students engage in reading & literacy programs, maths, social studies, religion, language and more. Our curriculum includes a guided reading program authored by Fountas & Pinnell which incorporates a print-rich environment of children’s literature. Children meet with their teacher in small, homogenous groups, with the goal of building fluency, vocabulary, comprehension, and accuracy.

For math, we use the Singapore Math Program, which guides children through a deep exploration of numbers, and a proficiency in one topic at a time, with the aim of building on a strong foundation.

*TLS will add one grade level each year until 2025 when we will offer grades K-4.

Population(s) Served
Economically disadvantaged people
Children and youth

Where we work

Financials

The Loyola School, Inc.
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

The Loyola School, Inc.

Board of directors
as of 01/31/2023
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board chair

Joseph Lombard

Organizational demographics

SOURCE: Self-reported; last updated 11/30/2022

Who works and leads organizations that serve our diverse communities? GuideStar partnered on this section with CHANGE Philanthropy and Equity in the Center.

Leadership

The organization's leader identifies as:

Race & ethnicity
White/Caucasian/European
Gender identity
Male, Not transgender (cisgender)
Sexual orientation
Heterosexual or Straight
Disability status
Person without a disability

Race & ethnicity

Gender identity

 

Sexual orientation

No data

Disability

No data