MEMORIES INCORPORATED

'Saving our Dallas history, in their own words, one story at a time.'

aka Memories of Dallas   |   DALLAS, TX   |  http://www.meminc.org

Mission

To document the social history of Dallas through the words of the people that made it happen. We've added Memories of Texas and Memories of Texas Football to the mix.

Ruling year info

2018

Executive Director

PAUL HECKMANN

Main address

5634 SWISS AVE

DALLAS, TX 75214 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Dallas Memory Guild

EIN

83-0566883

NTEE code info

History Museums (A54)

Public, Society Benefit - Multipurpose and Other N.E.C. (W99)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

We are a small historical non-profit with the aim of documenting the folks that made greater Dallas what it is with personal interviews with Micheal Nesmith of The Monkees, John Ford Coley, Thomas 'Hollywood' Henderson, Burton Gilliam, Barry Corbin and so many more. The costs of a small non-profit are much greater than anticipated if we are to grow and take our ''No Politics, No Sales" system to the next level.

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Memories of Dallas

Serving Greater Dallas, documenting the social history of the area

Population(s) Served

Where we work

Our Sustainable Development Goals

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

Learn more about Sustainable Development Goals.

Financials

MEMORIES INCORPORATED
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

MEMORIES INCORPORATED

Board of directors
as of 9/4/2020
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board chair

PAUL HECKMANN

Angus Wynne III

Wynne Entertainment

Lenny Licht

Noel Management

Greg McCone

Retired