Evergreen Mountain Bike Alliance

Making Washington the Best Place to Ride

North Bend, WA   |  www.evergreenmtb.org

Mission

Evergreen Mountain Bike Alliance, a 501(c)3 nonprofit, is Washington State’s largest mountain bike association, and the largest single-state mountain bike organization in the nation, representing thousands of riders through seven regional chapters across the state. Evergreen is committed to sustainable recreation, trail maintenance, advocacy, education and trail building and we are an important partner with public land managers, contributing over 17,000 hours of volunteer labor in the past year alone.

Ruling year info

2003

Executive Director

Ms Yvonne Kraus

Main address

249 Main Ave S STE 107-188 Evergreen Mountain Bike Alliance

North Bend, WA 98045 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Backcountry Bicycle Trails Coalition

EIN

91-1553023

NTEE code info

Other Recreation, Sports, or Leisure Activities N.E.C. (N99)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (N01)

Community, Neighborhood Development, Improvement (S20)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2022, 2021 and 2019.
Register now

Communication

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Evergreen Advocacy

Evergreen Creates, Maintains, and Protects Sustainable Mountain Biking Opportunities in Washington State.

Our work includes advocacy, education, trail building, volunteer trail maintenance, and community building. We cater to mountain bikers of all ages and abilities, in 8 chapters across the State. Our Education Clinics and Youth Camps serve over 1,000 students. Evergreen's volunteers deliver 25,000+ trail stewardship hours per year and we have built over 100 miles of trails and parks in WA

Population(s) Served
Adults

Evergreen’s extremely popular mountain bike Dirt Camps are back and will be running all summer. In addition to our Dirt Camps at Duthie, we will also be offering 2 camps at Swan Creek in Tacoma and 2 weeks at Black Diamond Open Space this summer to offer this fun opportunity to more youth!

Population(s) Served
Children and youth
Parents

Where we work

Financials

Evergreen Mountain Bike Alliance
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

Evergreen Mountain Bike Alliance

Board of directors
as of 02/22/2022
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board chair

Mr. Andy Rigel