SILVER2024

STORMY RAY CARDHOLDERS FOUNDATION

Disability Awareness, Education, For Patients, By Patients, In The Name of Patients

aka Cannalogix Foundation, Cannalogix Foundation Research Institute, CFRI   |   Hillsboro, OR   |  http://www.stormyray.org

Mission

Stormy Ray Cardholders' Foundation (SRCF) mission is to raise awareness and bridge gaps between disabled, indigent and Veteran populations' circumstances and systems, serving as a public policy educator, research institute, program incubator, and patients' rights advocacy group. SRCF is the parent organization for Cannalogix Foundation Research Institute (CFRI) and the Stormy Ray Hotline. The SRCF was founded by-patients, for-patients, in the name of patients, to advocate and implement responsible legislation, regulation, and implementation of Medical Cannabis programs that benefit patients, Veterans, and the general public through strengthened economies and universal safety standards. The Cannalogix Incubator has been on the cutting edge of medical cannabis research for 25+ years.

Ruling year info

1997

Chief Executive Officer

Stormy Ray

President

Jerry Wade

Main address

1915 NE Stucki Ave Ste 308

Hillsboro, OR 97006 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Malheur Butte Productions

EIN

93-1535559

NTEE code info

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (P01)

Research Institutes and/or Public Policy Analysis (G05)

Biological, Life Science Research includes Marine Biology, Physiology, Biochemistry, Genetics, Biotechnology, etc.) (U50)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2005.
Register now

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Cannalogix Foundation Research and Development Incubator

Cannalogix Foundation, a division of the Stormy Ray Cardholders' Foundation is a leading edge research and development incubator that focuses research into cultivation, processing, and pharmaceutical grade extraction and formulation of patient centric products. The R&D Incubator has been actively working in four (4) areas of research for the past 20 years; oncology, physiology, neurology, and psychology/addiction with remarkable results across the board with renewed efforts each year.

Population(s) Served
Adults

The SRCF Hotlines are dedicated to educating patients on the benefits and protections of the OMMP medical marijuana program.

Population(s) Served
People with disabilities
People with diseases and illnesses
Substance abusers

Where we work

Financials

STORMY RAY CARDHOLDERS FOUNDATION
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

STORMY RAY CARDHOLDERS FOUNDATION

Board of directors
as of 03/13/2024
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board co-chair

Stormy Ray

Stormy Ray Cardholders' Foundation

Term: 1995 - 2025


Board co-chair

J.B. Creel

Stormy Ray Cardholders' Foundation

Term: 2017 - 2028

Katie Monstad

SRCF

Barry Gainsburg

SRCF

Jerry Wade

SRCF

Stormy Ray

SRCF

J.B. Creel

SRCF

Board leadership practices

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section.

  • Board orientation and education
    Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations? Yes
  • CEO oversight
    Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year ? Yes
  • Ethics and transparency
    Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year? Yes
  • Board composition
    Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership? Yes
  • Board performance
    Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years? Yes