American Sexual Health Association

aka ASHA, ASHA/NCCC, National Cervical Cancer Coalition   |   Research Triangle Park, NC   |  http://www.ashasexualhealth.org

Mission

Founded in 1914, the American Sexual Health Association (ASHA) promotes the sexual health of individuals, families and communities by advocating sound policies and practices and educating the public, professionals and policy makers, in order to foster healthy behaviors and relationships and prevent adverse sexual health outcomes.

Ruling year info

1991

Principal Officer

Ms. Lynn Barclay

Main address

PO Box 13827

Research Triangle Park, NC 27709 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

American Social Hygiene Association

EIN

94-2494435

NTEE code info

Public Health Program (E70)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (P01)

Public, Society Benefit - Multipurpose and Other N.E.C. (W99)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2020, 2019 and 2018.
Register now

Communication

Blog

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Consumer Education

Inform and support the public through various educational programs
~Publications
~Call Center
~Websites and social media
~Media interaction

Population(s) Served

Educating policy makers, while collaborating with national organizations, on what science tells us about sexual health and sexually transmitted infections.

Population(s) Served

In the fall
of 2011, the National Cervical Cancer Coalition (NCCC) merged with the American
Social Health Association’s (ASHA) HPV and Cervical Cancer Resource
Center.  This merger provides ASHA with a
network of cervical cancer survivors, family members and friends who support
and strengthen each other and, with training and support, provide a strong
voice in cervical cancer education and prevention. NCCC was founded in 1996 as
a grassroots nonprofit organization with members and chapters across the U.S.

NCCC was
formed to
help women, family members and caregivers battle the personal issues related to
cervical cancer and HPV. In recent years, it has sought to advocate for
cervical cancer prevention by promoting prevention through education, early
vaccination, Pap testing and HPV testing.  NCCC is the oldest and largest of the survivor
networks.

Population(s) Served

Where we work

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add geographic service areas to create a map on your profile.

Login and update

Financials

American Sexual Health Association
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

American Sexual Health Association

Board of directors
as of 1/26/2016
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board co-chair

Dr Bradley Stoner

Washington University in St. Louis

Term: Nov 2008 - Nov 2011


Board co-chair

Dr. Tom Beall

Ogilvie Worldwide

Term: Nov 2011 -

Lynn Barclay Member

American Sexual Health Association

Tom Beall Member

Dennis Fortenberry Chairman

Indiana University

Susan Wysocki Treasurer

Debra Hauser Vice-Chair

Advocates for Youth