Disease, Disorders, Medical Disciplines

Prostate Cancer Foundation

aka PCF   |   Santa Monica, CA   |  www.pcf.org

Mission

The Prostate Cancer Foundation (PCF)  is the leading philanthropic organization funding and accelerating prostate cancer research globally.

Ruling year info

1993

President and Chief Executive Officer

Jonathan Simons MD

Main address

1250 Fourth Street

Santa Monica, CA 90401 USA

Show more addresses

Formerly known as

CaPCURE

EIN

95-4418411

Cause area (NTEE code) info

Cancer (G30)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2018, 2017 and 2016.
Register now

Communication

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Young Investigators

PCF created the Young Investigator Awards program with one goal: to identify a cohort of future research leaders who will keep the field of prostate cancer research vibrant with new ideas. The Young Investigator Awards offer career and project support for young (generally 35 and younger) proven investigators in postdoctoral fellowships or who have recently achieved junior faculty positions and are committing their lives to the field of prostate cancer.

Population(s) Served
Adults
Budget
$100,000

One of PCF’s goals is to support transformational prostate cancer research to accelerate progress towards the reduction of death and suffering due to recurrent or advanced prostate cancer. How do we hope to accomplish this? By funding cross-disciplinary teams of investigators in strategic areas through our Challenge Awards.

Population(s) Served
Adults

PCF and its partners grant awards that recognize top presentations at international cancer research meetings. Recognition Awards go to investigators not currently funded by PCF who have a record of outstanding accomplishments in prostate cancer research.

Population(s) Served
Adults

Where we work

Financials

Prostate Cancer Foundation
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

Prostate Cancer Foundation

Board of directors
as of 11/13/2019
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board chair

Mike Milken

Prostate Cancer Foundation

Mike Milken

Prostate Cancer Foundation

Charles Baird

North Castle Partners

James Blair

Domain Associates

Steven Burd

Safeway Inc.

David Ederer

Ederer Investment Company

David Epstein

ACS Clearinghouse

R. Christian Evensen

Flintridge Capital Investment, LLC

Peter Grauer

Bloomberg, L.P

Rosey Grier

Milken Family Foundation

Stuart Holden

Louis Warschaw Prostate Cancer Center, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center, Prostate Cancer Foundation

Arthur Kern

No Affiliation

David Koch

Koch Industries

Earle Mack

The Mack Company

Jeffrey Marcus

Crestview Advisors

Shmuel Meitar

Aurec Group

Leslie Michelson

Private Health Management

Lori Milken

Prostate Cancer Foundation

Jerry Monkarsh

EJM Development

Henry Nordhoff

Gen-Probe Incorporated

Lynda Resnick

Roll International

Bert Roberts

No Affiliation

Richard Sandler

Maron & Sandler, The Milken Family Foundation

J. Gary Shansby

Partida Tequila, LLC

Stanley Zax

Zenith National Insurance Corp.

Keywords

prostate cancer, research, cancer research, cancer, prostate cancer research